Privacy Policy

Turnip Technologies Pvt Ltd(“Turnip”, “we”, “us” and “our”) are fully committed to respecting your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy (“Policy”). Reference to “you” in this Policy refers to the users of this Platform whether or not you access the Services available on the Platform or consummate a transaction on the Platform (“Users”). The Policy sets out: (a) the types of information that we may collect from you when you access or use our services (collectively, our "Services") through our website www.brongo.in (“Website”) and our App under the name ‘Brongo’ (“Turnip App”), (b) our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

The Website and Turnip App are jointly referred to as the “Platform”. By using or accessing this Platform, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy. You also expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information (as defined below) in any manner as described in this Policy and further signify your agreement to this Policy and the Terms of Use (being incorporated by reference herein). If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Policy, please do not proceed further or use or access this Platform. This Policy may change from time, and you continued use of our Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes.

  1. DEFINITIONS



  1. Account” refers to the password-protect account created by users to access and participate in the Platform.



  1. Personal Information” refers to any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the person, to whom such information pertains including, but not limited to, name, address, phone number and email address disclosed by you in relation to the services available on the Platform.



  1. Sensitive personal data or information” consists of information relating to the following:

  1. passwords;

  2. financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;

  3. physical, physiological and mental health condition;

  4. sexual orientation;

  5. medical records and history;

  6. Biometric information;

  7. any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service; and

  8. any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

  1. Service Professional” refers to the users of the Platform who are providing services.



  1. Service User” refers to the users of the Platform who are obtaining services.



  1. Third Party” refers to any person or entity other than you or us.



  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BY TURNIP



  1. In relation to the use of the Platform.

  1. For the purposes of creation of an Account on the Platform, Service Professionals and Service Users will be required to disclose information including personal contact details. The type of Personal Information collected from a User varies based on the interaction with the Platform.

  2. Service User: During the creation of an Account for Service Users, we will collect information such as your name, telephone number, email address, residential/commercial address and other Personal Information. In some situations, we will also require you to disclose demographic information including gender, age, education and other information relevant to the provision of Services. We may also collect Personal Information that you post in your offer, profile, requirements, or Feedback and any other correspondence site on the Platform.

  3. Service Professional: During the creation of an Account for Service Professionals, we will collect your business name, telephone number, address, area of operation, description of your services, headline for your profile, name and email address. In addition, you may also provide other content or information about your business, including photographs and videos.

  4. When you use our location-enabled services, we may collect and process information about your mobile device’s GPS location (including the latitude, longitude or altitude) and the time the information is recorded, to customize the Services. We may associate your location data with your device ID and other information we hold about you. You can withdraw your consent for this feature by disabling the GPS or any other location-tracking functions on your device.

  5. We also reserve the right to monitor conversations between Service Professionals and Service Users facilitated by Turnip through any mechanism on the Platform. This information can be used to but not limited to monitor and prohibit abuse, safeguard the rights of the Service Users and Service Professionals, and resolve any disputed that may arise.



  1. From third-party sites.

  1. You may also register for an Account using your existing Facebook account and log-in credentials (your “Third-Party Site Account”). As part of the functionality of the Platform, you may link your account with Third Party Site Accounts, by either: (i) providing your Third Party Site Account login information to us through the Platform; or (ii) allowing us to access your Third Party Site Account, as is permitted under the applicable terms and conditions that govern your use of each Third Party Site Account. As part of the functionality of the Platform, you may link your account with Third Party Site Accounts, by either: (i) providing your Third Party Site Account login information to us through the Platform; or (ii) allowing us to access your Third Party Site Account, as is permitted under the applicable terms and conditions that govern your use of each Third Party Site Account. You represent that you are entitled to disclose your Third Party Account login information to us and/or grant us access to your Third Party Account (including, but not limited to, for the purposes described herein), without breach by you of any of the terms and conditions that govern your use of the applicable Third Party Account and without obligating us to pay any fees or making us subject to any usage limitations imposed by the applicable Third Party Site service provider.

  2. If you decide to register by logging into a Third Party Site Account via our Platform, we will obtain the Personal Information you have provided to the applicable Third Party Site service provider (such as your “real” name, email address, profile picture, names of friends, names of groups to which you belong, other information you make publicly available via the applicable Third Party Site service provider and/or other information you authorize us to access by authorizing the Third Party Site service provider to provide such information) from your Third Party Site Accounts and use that information to create your account and profile page and you will become a member. Depending on the Third Party Site Accounts you choose and subject to the privacy settings that you have set in such Third Party Site Accounts, you understand that by granting us access to the Third Party Site Accounts, we will access, make available and store (if applicable and as permitted by the Third Party Site service provider and authorized by you) the information in your Third Party Site Accounts so that it is available on and through your account on the Platform.



  1. Cookies.

Cookies are small pieces of information saved by your browser. Cookies are used to record various aspects of your visit and assist us to provide you with uninterrupted service. Cookies may be set in your browser by us when you access the Platform or may be set in when you visit Third Party websites.

This anonymous information is maintained distinctly and is not linked to the Personal Information that you submit to us. We use cookies collected to:

  1. Authenticate your login information;

  2. Enable our security features;

  3. Show you advertising; and

  4. Improve and develop the features of the Website.

Please feel free to change your browser settings if you do not wish to accept cookies. However, please note that changing your browser setting may affect your experience on the Platform.



  1. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BY TURNIP



  1. For the purposes of providing Services on the Platform. We make all efforts to ensure that we collect only such Personal Information that we believe to be relevant in order to record, support and facilitate access to the Platform, including but not limited to:

  1. Process and respond to User’s queries;

  2. Understand the Users’ requirements;

  3. Diagnose technical glitches;

  4. Provide users with customer support;

  5. Carry our obligations arising from the contract between Turnip and the Users, including for billing and collection;

  6. Allow Users to participate in interactive features offered through the Services;

  7. In any other way that Turnip specifies at the time of seeking information from Users; and

  8. For any other purpose with the User’s consent.



  1. Communication. We may offer email, application notifications, short message service, multimedia message service or other forms of communication to share information with you about certain promotions or features the Platform may choose to offer or about our affiliates, subsidiaries, business partners, advertisers and sponsors. You may receive such communication when you have registered as a user in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.





  1. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BY TURNIP



  1. General information disclosure. (a) To our subsidiaries or affiliates which are entities under common ownership or control of our ultimate parent company, Turnip Consultants LLP; (b) To a buyer or successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Turnip’s assets, whether as a going concern or as a part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information of Users held by Turnip are among the assets transferred; (c) to other Users of the website in case of Service Professional.



  1. Legal proceedings and law enforcement. In the event we are required to respond to subpoenas, court orders or other legal process, your Personal Information may be disclosed pursuant to such subpoena, court order or legal process, which may be without notice to you. We will also disclose your information, including, without limitation, your name, city, state, telephone number, email address and activity history on the Platform, to law enforcement agencies or other government officials if we are required to do so by law, regulation or any other governmental authority or otherwise in cooperation with an investigation of a governmental authority.



  1. Third Party service providers in relation to the Platform. To the extent necessary to provide you the services on the Platform, we may provide your Personal Information to Third Party contractors who work on behalf of or with us to provide you with such Services, to help us communicate with you or to maintain the Platform.



  1. With consent. We may share your information in any circumstances where we have your consent.



  1. SECURITY



We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your Personal Information and to protect your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. We implement appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access and for the purposes of maintaining data security. We are compliant with the payment card industry standard (PCI standard) and also use encryption, passwords and physical security measures in order to protect the Personal Information of Users.



However, we cannot guarantee absolute security as no method of protection and transmission of data is completely secure. We are also not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any Third Parties that receive your Personal Information. The Services are also linked to many other sites and we are not/shall be not responsible for their privacy policies or practices as it is beyond our control. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, we shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to any event that is beyond our reasonable control.



  1. UPDATING, DELETING AND AMENDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION



  1. We will take reasonable steps to accurately record the Personal Information that you provide to us including any subsequent updates. You can review, update and amend the Personal Information that we maintain about you, and you may request we delete Personal Information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete or irrelevant for legitimate purposes, or is being processed in a way which infringes any applicable legal requirement.



  1. Your right to review, update, amend and delete your Personal Information may be limited: (a) where the rights or safety of another person or persons would be encroached upon, or (b) if the information you request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and us, or providing access to you would prejudice negotiations between us or an investigation of possible unlawful activity. Your right to review, update, amend and delete your Personal Information is also subject to applicable law, including any statutory retention requirements.



  1. LINK TO THIRD PARTY APPS AND WEBSITES

The Platform and any communication sent to you may also contain/display Third Party advertisements and links to other websites or products and services. You agree and acknowledge that these applications and websites are operated by Third Parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with us unless expressly specified. Accordingly, we do not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such Third Parties or terms of use of such websites or applications. The information provided by you to such Third Party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such websites and it is recommended that you review the privacy policy on any such websites and applications prior to using such websites.

  1. CONTACT US



If you have any queries relating to the processing/usage of Personal Information provided by you or this Policy, you may email us at info@brongo.in or write at the following address:



Attn:

#203, 4th Cross, 3rd Block, HRBR Layout, Bangalore – 560 043.

Terms And Conditions



  1. ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS OF USE AND OTHER POLICIES



  1. All references to “you” or “your”, as applicable, means the person that accesses, uses, and/or participates in the Platform (as defined below) in any manner (“Users”). If you use the Platform on behalf of a business, you represent and warrant that you have the authority to bind that business. Your acceptance of the Terms of Use will be deemed an acceptance by the business you represent and “you” and “your” herein shall refer to the business.



  1. Terms of Use. These terms of use (the “Terms of Use”) govern your use of our website www.brongo.in (the “Website”) and our Brongo application for mobile and handheld devices (the “App”). The Website and the App are jointly referred to as the “Platform”. The Platform is currently owned and operated by Turnip Technologies Pvt Ltd. (“Turnip”), a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 and having its registered office at No. 203, 4th Cross, 3rd Block, HRBR Layout, Bangalore – 560 043, Karnataka, India. “We”, “us”, and “our” herein shall refer to Turnip. Please read these Terms of Use thoroughly and carefully before you use the Platform as they contain provisions that define your limits, legal rights and obligations with respect to your use and participation in (i) the Turnip Platform, (ii) the online transactions between the Users of the Platform who are offering services (“Service Professional”) and the Users of the Platform who are obtaining services (“Service User”) through the Platform (such services, collectively called the “Services”). These Terms of Use and Privacy Policy (as defined below) constitute a legally binding agreement between Turnip and you. By installing, downloading or even merely using the Platform, and by clicking on “I have read and agree to the terms of use” you shall be contracting with Turnip and you signify your acceptance to the Terms of Use and other Turnip policies (including but not limited to the Privacy Policy) as posted on the Platform from time to time, which takes effect on the date on which you download, install or use the Services, and create a legally binding arrangement to abide by the same. If you do not agree to the foregoing, you should not click to affirm your acceptance thereto, in which case you are prohibited from accessing or using the Platform. If you do not agree to any of the provisions set forth in the Terms of Use, kindly discontinue accessing or participating in the services offered by the Platform immediately.



  1. Privacy Policy. Turnip has established a privacy policy that explains to Users how their information is collected and stored (“Privacy Policy’”). The Privacy Policy is referenced above and hereby incorporated into the Terms of Use set forth. You use of the Platform is governed by the Privacy Policy, which is located at [Privacy Policy].



  1. Amendments to Terms of Use. These Terms of Use and any other document incorporated by reference are subject to modifications at any time. Turnip reserves the right to modify or change these Terms of Use and other Turnip policies at any time by posting changes on the domain of [Privacy Policy ], and you shall be liable to update yourself of such changes, if any, by accessing the changes on the domain. You shall, at all times, be responsible for regularly reviewing the Terms of Use and the other Turnip policies and note the changes made on the Platform. Your use of the Platform following any amendment will signify your assent to and acceptance of any revised terms.



  1. USE OF PLATFORM AND SERVICES



  1. Turnip enables transactions between participant brokers/Service Professionals and clients/Service Users for buying, selling or renting of a property.



  1. All commercial/contractual terms are offered by and agreed to between Service Professionals and Service Users alone. The commercial/contractual terms include without limitation broker price, taxes, payment methods, payment terms, date and turnaround time. Turnip does not have any control or does not determine or advise or in any way involve itself in the offering or acceptance of such commercial/contractual terms between the Service Professionals and Service Users. Turnip may, however, offer support services to Service Professionals in respect to order fulfilment, payment collection, call centre, and other services, pursuant to independent contracts executed by it with the Service Professionals.



  1. Apart from a cursory background verification, Turnip does not make any representation or warranty as to the item-specifics (such as legal title, creditworthiness, identity, etc.) of any of the Service Professionals. You are advised to independently verify the bona fides of any particular Service Professionals that you choose to deal with on the Platform and use your best judgment in that behalf. All Service Professional offers and third party offers are subject to respective party terms and conditions. Turnip takes no responsibility for such offers.



  1. Turnip neither make any representation or warranty as to specifics (such as quality, value, saleability, etc.) of the properties proposed to be sold, rented or bought on the Platform nor does implicitly or explicitly support or endorse the sale, buying or renting of any properties on the Platform. Turnip accepts no liability for any errors or omissions, whether on behalf of itself or third parties.



  1. Turnip is not responsible for any non-performance or breach of any contract entered into between Service Professionals and Service Users on the Platform. Turnip cannot and does not guarantee that the concerned Service Professionals and/or Service Users will perform any transaction concluded on the Platform. Turnip is not responsible for unsatisfactory or non-performance of services or damages or delays.



  1. Turnip is operating an online marketplace and assumes the role of facilitator, and does not at any point of time during any transaction between the Service Professional and Service User on the Platform come into or take possession of any of the properties or services offered by the Service Professional. At no time shall Turnip hold any right, title or interest over the properties nor shall Turnip have any obligations or liabilities in respect of such contract entered into between Service Professionals and Service Users.



  1. Turnip is only providing a platform for communication and it is agreed that the contract for Services shall be a strictly bipartite contract between the Service Professional and the Service User. In case of complaints from the Service User pertaining to quality or delay in providing Services, or any other such issues, Turnip shall notify the same to the Service Professional and shall also redirect the Service User to the next best suitable Service Professional based on availability. The Service professional shall also be liable for redressing Service User complaints. In the event you raise any complaint on any Service Professional accessed on our Platform, we shall assist you to the best of our abilities by providing relevant information to you, such as details of the Service Professional and the specific details to which the complaint relates, to enable satisfactory resolution of the complaint.



  1. Please note that there could be risks in dealing with underage persons or people acting under false pretence.



  1. Membership eligibility criteria.



  1. You need not register with Turnip to simply visit and view the Platform, but to access and participate in certain features of the Platform, you will need to create a password-protected account (“Account”). To create an Account, you must submit your name and email address through the account registration page on the Platform and create a password. You will also have the ability to provide additional optional information, which is not required to register for an account but maybe helpful to Turnip in providing you with a more customized experience when using the Platform. You may also register for an Account using your existing Facebook account and log-in credentials (your “Third-Party Site Account”). An Account holder is sometimes referred to on the Platform as “Registered User”.

  2. Use of the Platform is available only to individuals who are at least 18 years old and can form legally binding contracts under applicable law. You represent, acknowledge and agree that you are at least 18 years of age, and that: (a) all registration information that you submit is truthful and accurate, (b) you will maintain the accuracy of such information, and (c) your use of the Platform and Services offered by the Platform do not violate any applicable law or regulation. Your Account may be terminated without warning if we at our discretion, believe that you are under the age of 18 or that you are not complying with any applicable laws, rules or regulations.

  3. We reserve the right to suspend or terminate your Account and your access to the Services (i) if any information provided during the registration process or thereafter proves to be inaccurate, not current or incomplete; (ii) if it is believed that your actions may cause legal liability for you, other Users or us; and/or (iii) if you are found to be non- compliant with the Terms of Use.

  4. You are responsible for safeguarding your password. You agree that you will not disclose your password to any third party and that you will take sole responsibility for any activities or actions under your Account. You shall notify Turnip immediately in case of any breach of security or any unauthorized use of your Account. Similarly, you shall never use another’s Account without prior consent from Turnip. You agree that you will not misrepresent yourself or represent yourself as another User of the Platform and/or Services offered by the Platform. You hereby expressly acknowledge and agree that you will be liable for any losses, damages (whether direct or indirect) caused to you, Turnip or any others as a result of unauthorized use of your Account.



  1. Use of the Platform. You agree, undertake and confirm that your use of Platform shall be strictly governed by the following binding principles:



    1. You shall not host, display, upload, download, modify, publish, transmit, update or share any information which:

  1. belongs to another person and which you do not have any right to;

  2. is grossly harmful, harassing, blasphemous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, paedophilic, libellous, slanderous, criminally inciting or invasive of another’s privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically objectionable, disparaging, relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatsoever; or unlawfully threatening or unlawfully harassing including but not limited to “indecent representation of women” within the meaning of the Indecent Representation of Women (Prohibition) Act, 1986;

  3. is misleading or misrepresentative in any way;

  4. is patently offensive to the online community, such as sexually explicit content, or content that promotes obscenity, paedophilia, racism, bigotry, hatred or physical harm of any kind against any group or individual;

  5. harasses or advocates harassment of another person;

  6. involves the transmission of “junk mail”, “chain letters”, or unsolicited mass mailing or “spamming”;

  7. promotes illegal activities or conduct that is abusive, threatening, obscene, defamatory or libellous;

  8. infringes upon or violates any third party’s rights [including, but not limited to, intellectual property rights, rights of privacy (including without limitation unauthorized disclosure of a person’s name, email address, physical address or phone number) or rights of publicity];

  9. promotes an illegal or unauthorized copy of another person's copyrighted work (see “copyright complaint” below for instructions on how to lodge a complaint about uploaded copyrighted material), such as providing pirated computer programs or links to them, providing information to circumvent manufacture-installed copy-protect devices, or providing pirated music or links to pirated music files;

  10. contains restricted or password-only access pages, or hidden pages or images (those not linked to or from another accessible page);

  11. provides material that exploits people in a sexual, violent or otherwise inappropriate manner or solicits personal information from anyone;

  12. provides instructional information about illegal activities such as making or buying illegal weapons, violating someone’s privacy, or providing or creating computer viruses;

  13. contains video, photographs, or images of another person (with a minor or an adult);

  14. tries to gain unauthorized access or exceeds the scope of authorized access to the Platform or to profiles, blogs, communities, account information, bulletins, friend request, or other areas of the Platform or solicits passwords or personal identifying information for commercial or unlawful purposes from other Users;

  15. engages in commercial activities and/or sales without our prior written consent such as contests, sweepstakes, barter, advertising and pyramid schemes, or the buying or selling of products related to the Platform. Throughout these Terms of Use, Turnip’s prior written consent means a communication coming from Turnip’s legal department/authorised representative, specifically in response to your request, and expressly addressing and allowing the activity or conduct for which you seek authorization;

  16. solicits gambling or engages in any gambling activity which is or could be construed as being illegal;

  17. interferes with another User’s use and enjoyment of the Platform or any third party User and enjoyment of similar services;

  18. refers to any website or URL that, in our sole discretion, contains material that is inappropriate for the Platform or any other website, contains content that would be prohibited or violates the letter or spirit of these Terms of Use;

  19. harm minors in any way;

  20. infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other intellectual property rights or third party’s trade secrets or rights of publicity or privacy or shall not be fraudulent;

  21. violates any law for the time being in force;

  22. deceives or misleads the addressee/Users about the origin of such messages or communicates any information which is grossly offensive or menacing in nature;

  23. impersonate another person;

  24. contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource; or contains any trojan horses, worms, time bombs, cancelbots, easter eggs or other computer programming routines that may damage, detrimentally interfere with, diminish value of, surreptitiously intercept or expropriate any system, data or personal information;

  25. threatens the unity, integrity, defence, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign states, or public order or causes incitement to the commission of any criminal offence or prevents investigation of any offence or is insulting any other nation;

  26. is false, inaccurate or misleading;

  27. directly or indirectly, offers, attempts to offer, trades or attempts to trade in any item, the dealing of which is prohibited or restricted in any manner under the provisions of any applicable law, rule, regulation or guideline for the time being in force; or

  28. creates liability for us or causes us to lose (in whole or in part) the services of our internet service provider or other suppliers.

    1. You shall not use any “deep-link”, “page-scrape”, “robot”, “spider” or other automatic device, program, algorithm or methodology, or any similar or equivalent manual process, to access, acquire, copy or monitor any portion of the Platform or any content, or in any way reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of the Platform or any content, to obtain or attempt to obtain any materials, documents or information through any means not purposely made available through the Platform. We reserve our right to prohibit any such activity.

    2. You shall not attempt to gain unauthorized access to any portion or feature of the Platform, or any other systems or networks connected to the Platform or to any server, computer, network, or to any of the services offered on or through the Platform, by hacking, “password mining” or any other illegitimate means.

    3. You shall not probe, scan or test the vulnerability of the Platform or any network connected to the Platform nor breach the security or authentication measures on the Platform or any network connected to the Platform. You may not reverse look-up, trace or seek to trace any information on any other User of or visitor to Platform, or any other Buyer, including any account on the Platform not owned by you, to its source, or exploit the Platform or any service or information made available or offered by or through the Platform, in any way where the purpose is to reveal any information, including but not limited to personal identification or information, other than your own information, as provided for by the Platform.

    4. You shall not make any negative, denigrating or defamatory statement(s) or comment(s) about us or the brand name or domain name used by us including the name ‘Turnip’, or otherwise engage in any conduct or action that might tarnish the image or reputation, of Turnip or the Service Professional on the Platform or otherwise tarnish or dilute any Turnip’s trade or service marks, trade name and/or goodwill associated with such trade or service marks, as may be owned or used by us. You agree that you will not take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on the infrastructure of the Platform or Turnip’s systems or networks, or any systems or networks connected to Turnip.

    5. You agree not to use any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Platform or any transaction being conducted on the Platform, or with any other person’s use of the Platform.

    6. You may not forge headers or otherwise manipulate identifiers in order to disguise the origin of any message or transmittal you send to us on or through the Platform or any service offered on or through the Platform. You may not pretend that you are, or that you represent, someone else, or impersonate any other individual or entity.

    7. You may not use the Platform or any content on the Platform for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms of Use, or to solicit the performance of any illegal activity or other activity that infringes the rights of Turnip and/or others.

    8. You shall at all times ensure full compliance with the applicable provisions, as amended from time to time, of (a) the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules thereunder; (b) all applicable domestic laws, rules and regulations (including the provisions of any applicable exchange control laws or regulations in force); and (c) international laws, foreign exchange laws, statutes, ordinances and regulations (including, but not limited to sales tax/VAT, income tax, octroi, service tax, central excise, custom duty, local levies) regarding your use of our Service and your listing, purchase, solicitation of offers to avail our Services. You shall not engage in any transaction in an item or service, which is prohibited by the provisions of any applicable law including exchange control laws or regulations for the time being in force.

    9. In order to allow us to use the information supplied by you, without violating your rights or any laws, you agree to grant us a non-exclusive, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, sub-licensable (through multiple tiers) right to exercise the copyright, publicity, database rights or any other rights you have in your Information, in any media now known or not currently known, with respect to your Information. We will only use your information in accordance with these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy applicable to use of the Platform.

    10. From time to time, you shall be responsible for providing information relating to the Services proposed to be sold by you. In this connection, you undertake that all such information shall be accurate in all respects. You shall not exaggerate or overemphasize the attributes of such Services so as to mislead other Users in any manner.

    11. You shall not engage in advertising to, or solicitation of, other Users of the Platform to buy or sell any Services, including, but not limited to, Services related to that being displayed on the Platform or related to us. You may not transmit any chain letters or unsolicited commercial or junk email to other Users via the Platform. It shall be a violation of these Terms of Use to use any information obtained from the Platform in order to harass, abuse, or harm another person, or in order to contact, advertise to, solicit, or sell to another person other than us without our prior explicit consent. In order to protect our Users from such advertising or solicitation, we reserve the right to restrict the number of messages or emails which a User may send to other Users in any 24-hour period which we deem appropriate in its sole discretion. You understand that we have the right at all times to disclose any information (including the identity of the persons providing information or materials on the Platform) as necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or valid governmental request. This may include, without limitation, disclosure of the information in connection with investigation of alleged illegal activity or solicitation of illegal activity or in response to a lawful court order or subpoena. In addition, We can (and you hereby expressly authorize us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement or other government officials, as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate in connection with the investigation and/or resolution of possible crimes, especially those that may involve personal injury.

    12. We reserve the right, but have no obligation, to monitor the materials posted on the Platform. Turnip shall have the right to remove or edit any content that in its sole discretion violates, or is alleged to violate, any applicable law or either the spirit or letter of these Terms of Use. Notwithstanding this right, you remain solely responsible for the content of the materials you post on the Platform and in your private messages. Please be advised that such content posted does not necessarily reflect Turnip’s views. In no event shall Turnip assume or have any responsibility or liability for any content posted or for any claims, damages or losses resulting from use of content and/or appearance of content on the Platform. You hereby represent and warrant that you have all necessary rights in and to all content which you provide and all information it contains and that such content shall not infringe any proprietary or other rights of third parties or contain any libellous, tortious, or otherwise unlawful information.

    13. Your correspondence or business dealings with, or participation in promotions of, advertisers found on or through the Platform, including payment and delivery of related products or services, and any other terms, conditions, warranties or representations associated with such dealings, are solely between you and such advertiser. We shall not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as the result of any such dealings or as the result of the presence of such advertisers on the Platform.

    14. It is possible that other Users (including unauthorized Users or ‘hackers’) may post or transmit offensive or obscene materials on the Platform and that you may be involuntarily exposed to such offensive and obscene materials. It also is possible for others to obtain personal information about you due to your use of the Platform, and that the recipient may use such information to harass or injure you. We do not approve of such unauthorized uses, but by using the Platform You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the use of any personal information that you publicly disclose or share with others on the Platform. Please carefully select the type of information that you publicly disclose or share with others on the Platform.

    15. Turnip shall have all the rights to take necessary action and claim damages that may occur due to your involvement/participation in any way on your own or through group/s of people, intentionally or unintentionally in DoS/DDoS (Distributed Denial of Services), hacking, pen testing attempts without our prior consent or a mutual legal agreement.



  1. Feedback.



  1. Service Professionals are listed on the Platform on the basis of opinion, reviews and comments of Service Users who have availed their service (“Feedback”).

  2. As a Service User on the Platform, you agree to be use careful, prudent, and good judgement when leaving Feedback for a Service Professional. The following constitute inappropriate use of Feedback: (a) threatening to leave negative or impartial Feedback for a Service Professional unless the Service Professional provides services not included within the original scope of Services or not agreed to as a part of the Service to be provided; (b) leaving Feedback in order to make the Service Professional appear better than he or she actually is or was; (c) including conditions that restrict Feedback in any way. The prohibitions listed in this section provide examples and are not complete or exclusive.

  3. Turnip does not and cannot review every Feedback posted on the Platform. These prohibitions do not require Turnip to monitor, police or remove any Feedback or information submitted by any Service User.

  4. If any of the above is found to be violated, Turnip may, in its sole discretion, take any of the following actions: (a) cancel your Feedback; (b) limit your Account Privileged; (c) suspend your Account; (d) take any action without incurring any liability therefrom.

  5. You may contact Turnip regarding any inappropriate use of Feedback via email at info@brongo.in .

  6. In the event of any dispute between a Service User and a Service Professional regarding Feedback, Turnip shall be the final arbiter of the dispute.



  1. TERMS OF SERVICE



    1. You agree and acknowledge that we shall not be responsible for:

        1. The Services provided by the Service Professional including, but not limited, suggesting properties suiting your requirements and needs;

        2. The Service Professional’s Services not being up to your expectations or leading to any loss, harm or damage to you;

        3. The availability or unavailability of certain properties.



    1. The details of the Service Professionals available on the Platform are based on the ratings of Service Users and information provided by the Service Professionals and we shall not be responsible for any change or cancellation or unavailability.



    1. You may not be able to avail our Services if your location is outside our current scope of Service. We will keep you informed of the same at the time of confirming your Service Professional.



    1. You understand that brokerage costs quoted to you at the time of confirming the order is an approximate estimate and may vary. We will not be responsible for any delay in the turn-around time.

    2. You understand that our liability ends once the Service Professional has concluded the deal with you.



    1. Services provided:

      1. You confirm that we shall not be responsible for any deficiency in payment of consideration payable towards the Services availed on the Platform.

      2. The terms of the Services shall be governed by these Terms of Use and any other terms as set out in such document confirming the Service.

      3. You agree and acknowledge that neither we nor the Service Professional shall be liable in the event of you failing to adhere to the Terms of Use.

      4. You might be required to provide your credit or debit card details to the approved payment gateways while making the payment. In this regard, you agree to provide correct and accurate credit/ debit card details to the approved payment gateways for availing the Services. You shall not use the credit/ debit card which is not lawfully owned by you, i.e. in any transaction, you must use your own credit/ debit card. The information provided by you will not be utilized or shared with any third party unless required in relation to fraud verifications or by law, regulation or court order. You will be solely responsible for the security and confidentiality of your credit/ debit card details. We expressly disclaim all liabilities that may arise as a consequence of any unauthorized use of your credit/ debit card.



    1. We do not offer any refunds against Services already purchased from the Platform unless an error that is directly attributable to us has occurred during the purchase of such Services.



    1. We constantly strive to provide you with accurate information on the Platform. However, in the event of an error, we may, in our sole discretion, contact you with further instructions.



    1. If you use the Platform, you do the same at your own risk.



  1. NO ENDORSEMENT



    1. We do not endorse any Service Professional. In addition, although these Terms of Use require you to provide accurate information, we do not attempt to confirm, and do not confirm if it is purported identity. We will not be responsible for any damage or harm resulting from your interactions with other Registered Users.



    1. By using the Services, you agree that any legal remedy or liability that you seek to obtain for actions or omissions of other Registered Users or other third parties will be limited to a claim against the particular Registered Users or other third parties who caused you harm and you agree not to attempt to impose liability on, or seek any legal remedy from us with respect to such actions or omissions.



  1. GENERAL TERMS OF USE



    1. Persons who are “incompetent to contract” within the meaning of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 including minors, un-discharged insolvents etc. are not eligible to use the Platform. Only individuals who are 18 years of age or older may use the Platform and avail Services. If you are under 18 years of age and you wish to download, install, access or use the Platform, your parents or legal guardian must acknowledge and agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Should your parents or legal guardian fail to agree or acknowledge the Terms of Use and Turnip policies, you shall immediately discontinue its use. Turnip reserves the right to terminate your membership and / or deny access to the Platform if it is brought Turnip’s notice that you are under the age of 18 years.



    1. If you choose to use the Platform, it shall be your responsibility to treat your User identification code, password and any other piece of information that we may provide, as part of our security procedures, as confidential and not disclose the same to any person or entity other than us. We shall at times and at our sole discretion reserve the right to disable any User identification code or password if you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these Terms of Use.



    1. As we are providing Services in the select cities in India, we have complied with applicable laws of India in making the Platform and its content available to you. In the event the Platform is accessed from outside India or outside our operating zones, it shall be entirely at your risk. We make no representation that the Platform and its contents are available or otherwise suitable for use outside select cities. If you choose to access or use the Platform from or in locations outside select cities, you do so on your own and shall be responsible for the consequences and ensuring compliance of applicable laws, regulations, byelaws, licenses, registrations, permits, authorisations, rules and guidelines.



    1. You shall at all times be responsible for the use of the Services through your computer or mobile device and for bringing these Terms of Use and Turnip policies to the attention of all such persons accessing the Platform on your computer or mobile device.



    1. You understand and agree that the use of the Services does not include the provision of a computer or mobile device or other necessary equipment to access it. You also understand and acknowledge that the use of the Platform requires internet connectivity and telecommunication links. You shall bear the costs incurred to access and use the Platform and avail the Services, and we shall not, under any circumstances whatsoever, be responsible or liable for such costs.



    1. You agree and grant permission to Turnip to receive promotional SMS and e-mails from Turnip or allied partners. In case you wish to opt out of receiving promotional SMS or email please send a mail to support@brongo.in

    2. By using the Platform you represent and warrant that:

      1. All registration information you submit is truthful, lawful and accurate and that you agree to maintain the accuracy of such information.

      2. Your use of the Platform shall be solely for your personal use and you shall not authorize others to use your account, including your profile or email address and that you are solely responsible for all content published or displayed through your account, including any email messages, and your interactions with other Users and you shall abide by all applicable local, state, national and foreign laws, treaties and regulations, including those related to data privacy, international communications and the transmission of technical or personal data.

      3. You will not submit, post, upload, distribute, or otherwise make available or transmit any content that: (a) is defamatory, abusive, harassing, insulting, threatening, or that could be deemed to be stalking or constitute an invasion of a right of privacy of another person; (b) is bigoted, hateful, or racially or otherwise offensive; (c) is violent, vulgar, obscene, pornographic or otherwise sexually explicit; (d) is illegal or encourages or advocates illegal activity or the discussion of illegal activities with the intent to commit them.

      4. All necessary licenses, consents, permissions and rights are owned by you and there is no need for any payment or permission or authorization required from any other party or entity to use, distribute or otherwise exploit in all manners permitted by these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, all trademarks, copyrights, patents, trade secrets, privacy and publicity rights and / or other proprietary rights contained in any content that you submit, post, upload, distribute or otherwise transmit or make available.

      5. You will not use the Platform in any way that is unlawful, or harms us or any other person or entity, as determined in our sole discretion.

      6. You will not post, submit, upload, distribute, or otherwise transmit or make available any software or other computer files that contain a virus or other harmful component, or otherwise impair or damage the Platform or any connected network, or otherwise interfere with any person or entity’s use or enjoyment of the Platform.

      7. You will not use another person’s username, password or other account information, or another person’s name, likeness, voice, image or photograph or impersonate any person or entity or misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person or entity. 

      8. You will not engage in any form of antisocial, disrupting, or destructive acts, including “flaming,” “spamming,” “flooding,” “trolling,” and “griefing” as those terms are commonly understood and used on the Internet.

      9. You will not delete or modify any content of the Platform, including but not limited to, legal notices, disclaimers or proprietary notices such as copyright or trademark symbols, logos, that you do not own or have express permission to modify.

      10. You will not post or contribute any information or data that may be obscene, indecent, pornographic, vulgar, profane, racist, sexist, discriminatory, offensive, derogatory, harmful, harassing, threatening, embarrassing, malicious, abusive, hateful, menacing, defamatory, untrue or political or contrary to our interest.

      11. You shall not access the Platform without authority or use the Platform in a manner that damages, interferes or disrupts:

        1. any part of the Platform or the Platform software; or

        2. any equipment or any network on which the Platform is stored or any equipment of any third party.



    1. You agree to release and fully indemnify Turnip and/or any of its officers and representatives from any cost, damage, liability or other consequence of any of the actions of the Users of the Platform and specifically waive any claims that you may have in this behalf under any applicable laws of India. Notwithstanding its reasonable efforts in that behalf, Turnip cannot take responsibility or control the information provided by other Users which is made available on the Platform. You may find other User’s information to be offensive, harmful, inconsistent, inaccurate, or deceptive. Please use caution and practice safe trading when using the Platform.



  1. ACCESS TO THE PLATFORM, ACCURACY AND SECURITY



    1. We endeavour to make the Platform available 24/7. However, we do not represent that access to the Platform will be uninterrupted, timely, error free, free of viruses or other harmful components or that such defects will be corrected.



    1. We do not warrant that the Platform will be compatible with all hardware and software which you may use. We shall not be liable for damage to, or viruses or other code that may affect, any equipment (including but not limited to your mobile device), software, data or other property as a result of your download, installation, access to or use of the Platform or your obtaining any material from, or as a result of using, the Platform. We shall also not be liable for the actions of third parties.



    1. We do not represent or warranty that the information available on the Platform will be correct, accurate or otherwise reliable.



    1. We reserve the right to suspend or withdraw access to the Platform to you personally, or to all Users temporarily or permanently at any time without notice. We may any time at our sole discretion reinstate suspended Users. A suspended User may not register or attempt to register with us or use the Platform in any manner whatsoever until such time that such User is reinstated by us.



  1. RELATIONSHIP WITH OPERATORS IF THE PLATFORM IS ACCESSED ON MOBILE DEVICES



    1. In the event the Platform is accessed on a mobile device, it is not associated, affiliated, sponsored, endorsed or in any way linked to any Platform operator, including, without limitation, Apple, Google, Android or RIM Blackberry (each being an “Operator”).



    1. Your download, installation, access to or use of the Platform is also bound by the terms and conditions of the Operator.



    1. You and we acknowledge that these Terms of Use are concluded between you and us only, and not with an Operator, and we, not those Operators, are solely responsible for the Platform and the content thereof to the extent specified in these Terms of Use.



    1. The license granted to you for the Platform is limited to a non-transferable license to use the Platform on a mobile device that you own or control and as permitted by these Terms of Use.

    2. We are solely responsible for providing any maintenance and support services with respect to the Platform as required under applicable law. You and we acknowledge that an Operator has no obligation whatsoever to furnish any maintenance and support services with respect to the Platform.



    1. You and we acknowledge that we, not the relevant Operator, are responsible for addressing any claims of you or any third party relating to the Platform or your possession and/or use of the Platform, including, but not limited to: (i) any claim that the Platform fails to conform to any applicable legal or regulatory requirement; and (ii) claims arising under consumer protection or similar legislation.



    1. You and we acknowledge that, in the event of any third party claim that the Platform or your possession and use of the Platform infringes that third party’s intellectual property rights, we, not the relevant Operator, will be solely responsible for the investigation, defence, settlement and discharge of any such intellectual property infringement claim.



    1. You must comply with any applicable third party terms of agreement when using the Platform (e.g. you must ensure that your use of the Platform is not in violation of your mobile device agreement or any wireless data service agreement).



    1. You and we acknowledge and agree that the relevant Operator, and that Operator’s subsidiaries, are third party beneficiaries of these Terms of Use, and that, upon your acceptance of these Terms of Use, that Operator will have the right (and will be deemed to have accepted the right) to enforce these Terms of Use against you as a third party beneficiary thereof.



  1. DISCLAIMERS



    1. The Platform may be under constant upgrades, and some functions and features may not be fully operational.



    1. Due to the vagaries that can occur in the electronic distribution of information and due to the limitations inherent in providing information obtained from multiple sources, there may be delays, omissions, or inaccuracies in the content provided on the Platform or delay or errors in functionality of the Platform. As a result, we do not represent that the information posted is correct in every case.



    1. We expressly disclaim all liabilities that may arise as a consequence of any unauthorized use of credit/ debit cards.



    1. You acknowledge that third party services are available on the Platform. We may have formed partnerships or alliances with some of these third parties from time to time in order to facilitate the provision of certain services to you. however, you acknowledge and agree that at no time are we making any representation or warranty regarding any third party’s services nor will we be liable to you or any third party for any consequences or claims arising from or in connection with such third party including, and not limited to, any liability or responsibility for, death, injury or impairment experienced by you or any third party. You hereby disclaim and waive any rights and claims you may have against us with respect to third parties / Service professional’s services.



    1. While the materials provided on the Platform were prepared to provide accurate information regarding the subject discussed, the information contained in these materials is being made available with the understanding that we make no guarantees, representations or warranties whatsoever, whether expressed or implied, with respect to professional qualifications, expertise, quality of work or other information herein. Further, we do not, in any way, endorse any service offered or described herein. In no event shall we be liable to you or any third party for any decision made or action taken in reliance on such information.



    1. The information provided hereunder is provided “as is”. We and / or our employees make no warranty or representation regarding the timeliness, content, sequence, accuracy, effectiveness or completeness of any information or data furnished hereunder or that the information or data provided hereunder may be relied upon. multiple responses may usually be made available from different sources and it is left to the judgement of users based on their specific circumstances to use, adapt, modify or alter suggestions or use them in conjunction with any other sources they may have, thereby absolving us as well as our consultants, business associates, affiliates, business partners and employees from any kind of professional liability.



    1. We shall not be liable to you or anyone else for any losses or injury arising out of or relating to the information provided on the Platform. In no event will we or our employees, affiliates, authors or agents be liable to you or any third party for any decision made or action taken by your reliance on the content contained herein.



    1. In no event will we be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, damages arising from personal injury/wrongful death, and damages resulting from lost profits, lost data or business interruption), resulting from any services provided by any third party or Service Professional accessed through the Platform, whether based on warranty, contract, tort, or any other legal theory and whether or not we are advised of the possibility of such damages.



  1. TERMINATION



    1. Termination by Turnip. You hereby acknowledge and agree that Turnip, in its sole and absolute discretion, has the right (but not the obligation) to delete, terminate, or deactivate your Account, block your email or IP address, cancel the terminate your access to or participation in the use of the Platform (or any part thereof), or remove and discard any content on the Platform (“Termination of Service”), immediately and without notice, for any reason, including without limitation, Account inactivity or if Turnip believes or has reason to believe that you have violated any provision of the Terms of Use.



    1. Termination by you. You may cancel your use of the Platform and/or terminate the Terms of Use with or without cause at any time by following the link in your Account under “Account Settings” to “Deactivate Account”.



    1. Effect of Termination.

      1. Upon termination of your Account, your right to participate in the Platform, including, but limited to, your right to offer or purchase Services and your right to receive any fees or compensation shall automatically terminate. You acknowledge and agree that your right to receive any fees or compensation hereunder is conditional upon your proper use of the Platform, your adherence to the Terms of Use, the continuous activation of your Account, and your permitted participation in the Platform. Notwithstanding the foregoing, residual data may remain in the Turnip system.

      2. Unless Turnip has previously cancelled or terminated your use of the Platform (in which case subsequent notice by Turnip shall not be required), if you provided a valid email address during registration, Turnip will notify you via email of any such termination or cancellation, which shall be effective immediately upon Turnip’s delivery of such notice.

      3. Upon Termination of Service, the following shall occur: (a) all licenses granted to you hereunder will immediately terminate and you shall promptly destroy all copies of Turnip data and other content in your possession or control. You further acknowledge and agree that Turnip shall not be liable to you or any third party for any termination of your access to the Platform. Upon Termination of Service, Turnip retains the right to use any data collected from your use of the Platform for internal analysis and archival purposes, and all related licenses you have granted Turnip hereunder shall remain in effect for the foregoing purpose. In no event is Turnip obligated to return any submitted content to you. Clauses in the Terms of Use regarding Termination, Intellectual Property, Dispute Resolution, Disclaimers, Limitations of liability, Indemnification, Treatment of information provided by you, Third party content will survive expiration or termination of the Platform and/or your Account.

      4. You agree to indemnify and hold Turnip and its officers, managers, Registered Users, affiliates, successor, assignees, directors, agents, suppliers and employees harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees and court costs, made by any third party due to or arising out of Termination of Service.

  1. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY



    1. We are either the owner of intellectual property rights or have the non-exclusive, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, royalty free, sub-licensable (through multiple tiers) right to exercise the intellectual property, in the Platform, and in the material published on it.



    1. You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from the Platform for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material available on the Platform.





    1. You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.



    1. You must not use any part of the materials on the Platform for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.



    1. If you print off, copy or download any part of the Platform in breach of these Terms of Use, your right to use the Platform will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.



  1. TREATMENT OF INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU



We process information provided by you to us in accordance with our Privacy Policy available at [Privacy Policy ].



  1. THIRD PARTY CONTENT



    1. We cannot and will not assure that other Users are or will be complying with the foregoing rules or any other provisions of these Terms of Use, and, as between you and us, you hereby assume all risk of harm or injury resulting from any such lack of compliance.



    1. You acknowledge that when you access a link that leaves the Platform, the site you will enter into is not controlled by us and different terms of use and privacy policy may apply. By assessing links to other sites, you acknowledge that we are not responsible for those sites. We reserve the right to disable links to and / or from third-party sites to the Platform, although we are under no obligation to do so.



  1. SEVERABILITY



If any of these Terms of Use should be determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state or country in which these Terms of Use are intended to be effective, then to the extent and within the jurisdiction where that term is illegal, invalid or unenforceable, it shall be severed and deleted and the remaining Terms of Use shall survive, remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable.



  1. NON-ASSIGNMENT



You shall not assign or transfer or purport to assign or transfer the contract between you and us to any other person.



  1. GOVERNING LAW AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION



These Terms of Use are governed by the laws of India. Any action, suit, or other legal proceeding, which is commenced to resolve any matter arising under or relating to this Platform, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts at Bangalore, India.



  1. CONTACT US



Please contact us for any questions or comments regarding the Terms of Use and other policies of Brongo:


In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:


If you have any queries relating to the processing/usage of Personal Information provided by you or this Policy,
you may email us at info@brongo.in or write at the following address: #203, 4th Cross, 3rd Block, HRBR Layout, Bangalore – 560 043.